Free Shipping on all orders!

Privacy Policy

Contact us

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Pure Practice Pty Ltd
Phone: + 61 413 689 455
Email: info@purepractice.com.au
Date modified: 16th June 2015

Third party websites

This website may contain links and references to external websites. Pure Practice does not control these external websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to such external third party websites. Pure Practice is not responsible for any of these external third party websites, their content, or their usage of your personal information.

This website, www.purepractice.com.au (the “Website”), is owned and operated by Pure Practice Pty Ltd, ABN 43 145 881 849 (“Pure Practice”) of 2 Nareeb Court Toorak 3142, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

Pure Practice recognises the importance of your privacy and manages personal information provided to us with respect and integrity. Pure Practice is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principals set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

This Privacy Policy explains our policies for the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information collected through this website.

Kindly note that when using this website or when providing personal information to us whilst using this website, that you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information however only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

In order for you to access certain services and to purchase our products via this website, Pure Practice collects personal information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal information may include: name, mailing and email addresses, residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, telephone number and information about the products that interest you. If you communicate with us by email, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as personal information.

Other information we may collect

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on website activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our website’s performance and to improve the content we display to you.

Use of personal information

Pure Practice uses the personal information we collect in order to tailor our product offer and improve your shopping experience. It also enables us to process your purchases, deal with your queries, confirm your orders, customise the content and layout of our pages, notify you about updates to our websites and products, and provide you with marketing information.

The personal information you supply to us is added to our customer database. You may receive periodic mailings or telephone calls from us about new products and services, discounts, special promotions or upcoming events. You can request to not receive such mailings or telephone calls from us by contacting us on info@purepractice.com.au or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any promotional email you receive from us.

You do not have to provide any personal information to us unless you want to. For example, you choose whether to purchase our products or sign up for our mailing list or for special promotions. Of course, if you choose not to provide certain types of personal information to us, we may be unable to provide you with the goods or services that you have requested where that information is necessary to provide that specified good or service.

We do not collect or store credit card numbers that you may submit in connection with online purchases of goods or services through our website. Any credit card information that you submit for such online purchases is collected by our financial institution which provides the particular payment transaction facility through a separate website. We have no control over that third party website, or access to your credit card information submitted there. Our financial institution protects your credit card information through the use of encryption via a Secured Sockets Layer (SSL). Your credit card numbers are masked when displayed. This website supports Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) of 128 bit and greater.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not share, rent, sell or trade your personal information to or with third parties or affiliates, except as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information to third parties or affiliates as is necessary to achieve the purposes for which the personal information was collected, such as to fulfill your orders or respond to your requests, and to operate the business of Pure Practice. We may also share your personal information with third parties or affiliates to enforce our legal rights or those of others, or if we are required to do so by law.

Storage of personal information

The personal information we collect from you may be stored by us in various forms including both electronic and hardcopy. We take proper steps designed to maintain the security of any personal information which we have stored, including taking proper steps to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of such information.

Access and correction

You may request access to any personal information held by Pure Practice about you by contacting info@purepractice.com.au. Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details that you have provided to us change, or you believe them to be incorrect.

Use of cookies

Pure Practice uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our website and to track which pages you visit whilst on our website. We use this information to optimise our website and create a better online experience for you.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice. Changes will be published on this website on this page.